Previous QDev-All Group Meetings

List of group meetings 2021

Date Speaker 1 Speaker 2
22/01
Ida Nielsen
Title: Parafermions – an extension to Majoranas
Max Geier
Title: Non-abelian time-evolution in a chaotic Majorana billiard
26/02
Rajib Batabyal
Title: Susceptibility of Surface and Confined Bulk States against Crystal Defects and Estimation of Screened Coulomb Potential on InAs(111)A Surfaces
Andreas Poeschl
Title: Nonlocal signatures of hybridization between quantum dot and Andreev bound state 
26/03
Daniel Sanchez
Title: Two-dimensional aluminum wire network
Oscar Erlandsson
Title: Circuit-QED with a controlled quantum dot in a gatemon qubit
23/04
Juan Carlos Estrada Saldana
Title: Coulombic subgap states
Gunjan Nagda
Title: Selective Area Growth of III-V Nanowires on High-Index GaAs Substrates
21/05
Chia-Min Chung
Title: Numerical simulation of quantum transport by matrix product state
Abhishek Banjeree
Title: Probing boundary and bulk of a planar Josephson junction
11/06
Martin Espineira
Title: : Source and Sink Selective Area Growth Modes of Semiconductor Nanowires
José Manuel Chavez-Garcia
Title: Protecting Qubits with Super-Semiconducting Circuits
27/08
Michaela Eichinger
Title: Towards inorganic shadow masks for superconducting qubit fabrication

List of group meetings 2020

Date Speaker 1 Speaker 2
31/01
Martin Espiñeira
Title: Structural characterization of SAG nanowires
Jens Schulenborg
Title: Absence of supercurrent sign reversal in a topological junction with a quantum dot
28/02
Yu Liu
Title: Semiconductor/Ferromagnetic Insulator InAs/EuS Epitaxy
Heorhii Bohuslavskyi
Title: Two-dimensional arrays of quantum dots in silicon nanowire multi-gate transistors
03/04
Joachim Sestoft
Title: What's next in hybrid nanowire devices?
24/04
Alexander Whiticar
Title: 0-π phase transitions in spinful Josephson junctions
Frederik Nathan
Title: Universal Lindblad equation for open quantum systems
19/06
Daria Beznasiuk
Title: Peculiarities of selective-area grown InAs nanowires on GaAs by molecular beam epitaxy.
Anasua Chatterjee
Title: Sparse measurement of high-dimensional Coulomb diamonds
21/08
Felix Passmann
Title: The Hell-Wire - Exploring a new approach towards 1D wire structures in hybrid 2D electron gases
Steffen Zelzer
Title: LT Nanoprobe 4P STM and MBE Tools in Lyngby - Capabilities, Results and Prospects
18/09
Alexandros Vekris
Title: Hybrid superconductor-double-nanowire devices
Alisa Danilenko
Title: Controlling junction properties in half-shell nanowire transmon devices
30/10
Andrea Maiani
Title: Topological superconductivity in semiconductor-superconductor-magnetic insulators  heterostructures.
Dags Olsteins

Title: Gateability of critical current in junctionless semiconductor/superconductor nanowires.

27/11
Albert Hertel
Title: Towards voltage controlled superconducting qubit with selective area grown superconductor-semiconductor hybrid structures on silicon 
Harry Lampadaris
Title: III-V/Sn hybrid nanowires
11/12
Anders Kringhøj
Title: Voltage control of charge quantization effects in a gatemon qubit

List of group meetings 2019

Date
Speaker 1
Speaker 2
18/01
Anasua Chatterjee
Title: Spin qubits enter the second dimension
Anders Kringhøj
Title: Full-shell gatemon qubits with leads
15/02
Albert Hertel
Title: Superconducting gatemon qubits based on selective-area-grown semiconductor materials
Thomas Nordqvist
Title: A materials study
15/03
Saulius Vaitiekénas
Title: Quantum Phase Transitions in Re-Entrant Destructive Superconductors
Frederik Nathan
Title: Topological frequency conversion in a driven dissipative quantum cavity
05/04
Damon Carrad
Title: Superconductor/semiconductor hybrid devices grown using the substrate as a shadow mask
Federico Fedele
Title: Current pumping trajectories of single electrons through a double quantum dot
14/06
Mark Rudner
Title: Spontaneous magnetization via Berryogenesis in driven electronic systems
Oscar Erlandsson
Title: Charge-parity switching in a hybrid nanowire device.
19/07
Natalie Pearson
Title: Efficient Hamiltonian Learning
Lukas Stampfer
Title: Full-Shell Al Nanowire SQUIDs
16/08
Tommy Li
Title: High-temperature superconductivity in semiconductor artificial graphene
Jordan Kang
Title: Enhancement of Carrier Mobility of Selective Area Grown InAs Nanowires on GaAs(001) substrate with InxGa1-xAs/GaAs(Sb) buffer layers
13/09
Lukas Stampfer
Title: Electron transport in In(As)Sb Nanocrosses
Deividas Sabonis
Title: Detecting Andreev bound state via charge sensing in a superconducting island.
18/10
Asbjorn Drachmann
Title:Revolutionizing In-Situ Grown Superconductor on III/V Systems with Anodic Oxidation
Fabio Ansaloni 
Title: Split-gate-induced 2x2 array of single-electron dots in silicon-on-insulator
8/11
Abhishek Banerjee
Title: Phase control of zero energy modes in a topological Josephson junction
Andreas Pöschl
Title: Non-local conductance measurements in super-semi hybrid systems
13/12
Juan Carlos Estrada Saldaña
Title: DC transport in hybrid wires
Gorm Steffensen
Title: Paperflip: A Story of Multiorbital Supercurrent

List of group meetings 2018

Date
Speaker 1
Speaker 2
Speaker 3
19/01
Filip Krizek
Title: Selective area grown nanowire networks
Frederik Nathan
Title: Stability of the anomalous Floquet phases
Deividas Sabonis
 Title: The power of half: Results towards Majorana-assisted charge qubit
16/02
Panagiotis Kotetes
Title: Hybridization at superconductor-semiconductor interfaces
Saulius Vaitikenas
Title: Selective area grown hybrids: how does it taste?
Mingtang Deng
Title: Andreev Bound States in a Ring
23/03
Tommy Li
Title: Multi-level dynamics and decoherence in a two-island Majorana qbit
Sergej Schuwalov
Title: Probing InAs and InAs/Al heterostructure interfaces with angle-resolved soft X-ray spectroscopy
Lukas Stamper
Title: Multiterminal Josephson Junctions
20/04
Ajit Balram
Title: Current induced gap opening in interacting topological insulators
Malcolm Connolly
Title:Towards a 2DEG Andreev qubit
Antonio Fornieri
Title: Coherent transport in superconductor/semiconductor quantum dots
25/05
David van Zanten
Title: Microwave and bias spectroscopy of bound state – insulator – bound state transport
Esben Bork Hansen
Title: Electron-hole components of subgap states in Coulomb blockadedMajorana islands
15/06
Dovydas Razmadze
Title: Warmup steps for Majorana based qubit in hybrid semiconductor devices.
Gerbold Ménard
Title: Anti-poisoning filter in a nanowire
Raffael Gawatz
Title: Realizing Universal Dynamics Through Heating
13/07
Thorvald Wadum Larsen
Title: Developing a cQED-based Majorana Zero Mode Detector
Morten Munk-Nielsen
Title: Dephasing of Majorana qubits in infinite nanowires with local noise
05/10
Sabbir Khan
Title: Controlled Synthesis of a Large Scale Semiconductor Nanowire Networks
Juan Carlos Estrada Saldana
Title: The ground of a double quantum dot with superconducting leads
02/11
Michele Burello
Title: Dyonic zero-energy modes
Martin Bjergfeldt
Title: Shadow mask platform for in-situ patterning of superconductor on InAs nanowires
14/12
Alexander Whiticar
Title: Evidence of topological superconductivity in planar Josephson juctions
Esteban Martinez
Title: Observing pairs of zero-bias end states  in three-terminal Superconductor- Semiconductor devices

List of group meetings 2017

Date
Speaker 1
Speaker 2
Speaker 3
10/02
David van Zanten
Panagiotis Kotetes
Ajit C Balram
10/03 Filip Křížek Erikas Gaidamauskas Shunji Matsuura
7/04
Rawa Tanta
Morten Munk-Nielsen Morten Hels
4/05
Thorvald Wadum Larsen
Title: Engineering Superconducting Circuits for Protected Qubits
Saulius Vaitiekėnas
Title: Gate Controlled g-factor and Topological Gap in Majorana Nanowires
Michael Alan Schecter
Title: Ising transition in the two-dimensional Heisenberg model
2/06
Samuel Sanchez
Lucas Casparis
Title: Introducing the 2DEG gatemon
Michael Hell
Title: Distinguishing nonlocal Majorana bound states from local Andreev bound states with interferometry
30/06
Alexander Whiticar
Title: Aharonov- Bohm oscillations in a mesoscopic ring coupled to a superconducting quantum dot
Peter Krogstrup
Anders Kringhøj
Title: Exploring the semiconductor Josephson juncton of the gatemon
28/07
Fabrizio Nichele
Title: Majorana modes in superconducting InAs/Al two-dimensional heterostructures
Federico Fedele
Mingtang Deng
25/08
Gerbold Ménard
Title: The (long) road to the Majorana qubit
Robert McNeil
Title:  A (short) road to many qubits - via the alignment of nanowires in a wafer-scale format using dielectrophoresis
22/09
Eoin O'Farrell
Title: Bound state spectroscopy of hybrid superconductor semiconductor quantum dots
Jonas Skovlund Madsen
Title: Imaging Scatterometry for characterization of nanostructures
Filip Malinowski
Title: Spin qubit tricks for Majoranas
20/10
Ervand Kandelaki
Title: Many-body dynamics and gap opening in interacting periodically driven systems
Natalie Pearson
Title: Quantum Simulations on Superconducting Qubits
Damon Carrad
Title: Crystal-phase quantum dots in InAs nanocrosses
24/11
Rawa Tanta
Title: Raman spectroscopy for characterization of nanowires.
Hung Nguyen
Title: Fast sensing of quasiparticle poisoning in InAs/Al superconducting island.
Michele Burrello
Title: From nanowires with spin-orbit coupling to chiral ladders and quantum Hall states.
21/12
Karl Petersson
Title:Superconducting circuits to probe Majorana zero modes
Asbjørn Drachmann
Title: The Optimal Superconductor for 2DEG Majorana Experiments
Fabio Ansaloni:
Title: Fabrication and characterization of quantum dots in Si based materials for spin qubit application.