QDev-All Group Meetings – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Center for Quantum Devices > QDev-All Group Meetings

QDev-All Group Meetings

List of QDev-All group 2017/18

QDev-All monthly group meetings are held on a Friday at 13:15 hrs.  All meetings will be held in AUD 6 unless otherwise announced.  At the group meetings, we talk about some of our very recent, on-going, or even ideas for future work. Each group meeting has three presenters:

Speaker 1
Speaker 2
Speaker 3
25/8

Gerbold Ménard

Title: The (long) road to the Majorana qubit

Robert McNeil

Title:  A (short) road to many qubits - via the alignment of nanowires in a wafer-scale format using dielectrophoresis

22/9

Eoin O'Farrell

Title: Bound state spectroscopy of hybrid superconductor semiconductor quantum dots

Jonas Skovlund Madsen

Title: Imaging Scatterometry for characterization of nanostructures

Filip Malinowski

Title: Spin qubit tricks for Majoranas

20/10

Ervand Kandelaki

Title: Many-body dynamics and gap opening in interacting periodically driven systems

Natalie Pearson

Title: Quantum Simulations on Superconducting Qubits

Damon Carrad

Title: Crystal-phase quantum dots in InAs nanocrosses

24/11

Rawa Tanta

Title: Raman spectroscopy for characterization of nanowires.

Hung Nguyen

Title: Fast sensing of quasiparticle poisoning in InAs/Al superconducting island.

Michele Burrello

Title: From nanowires with spin-orbit coupling to chiral ladders and quantum Hall states.

21/12

Karl Petersson

Title:Superconducting circuits to probe Majorana zero modes

Asbjørn Drachmann

Title: The Optimal Superconductor for 2DEG Majorana Experiments

Fabio Ansaloni:

Title: Fabrication and characterization of quantum dots in Si based materials for spin qubit application.

2018

19/01

Filip Krizek

Title: Selective area grown nanowire networks

Frederik Nathan

Title: Stability of the anomalous Floquet phases

Deividas Sabonis

 Title: The power of half: Results towards Majorana-assisted charge qubit

15/02

Morten Munk Nielsen

Thomas Kanne Mingtang Deng
23/03

Michael Hell

Sergej Schuwalov Lukas Stamper
20/04

Ajit Balram

Malcolm Connolly Antonio Fornieri
18/05

Merlin von Soosten

David van Zanten Esben Bork Hansen
15/06

Dovydas Razmadze

Sabbir Khan Raffael Gawatz
13/07

Thorvald Wadum Larsen

Saulius Vaitikenas Tommy Li
10/08

Martin Bjergfelt

Robert McNeil Fabrizio Nichele
07/09

Juan Carlos Estrada Saldana

Gerbold Ménard Alexander Whiticar
05/10

Anders Kringhøj

Anasua Chatterjee Michele Burrello
02/11

Federico Fedele

Eoin O'Farrel Ervand Kandelaki
07/12

Albert Hertel

Filip Malinowski Yu Liu